• UCSBgauchos twitter avatar
    .@UCSB_Volleyball sweeps UCR to start Big West play strong, hand Nicole Lantagne Welch career victory #300. RECAP >… https://t.co/LBBCKctAYm
    1 hour 26 min ago

UC Santa Barbara Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa Inducts 110 New Members

Thursday, June 28, 2007 - 17:00
Santa Barbara, CA

Faculty members at UC Santa Barbara have inducted 110 high-achieving seniors into the UCSB chapter of Phi Beta Kappa, the nation's oldest honorary academic society.

Earning special honors were Natalie Suzanne Hohmann, of Buellton; Catherine Michelle Miserany, of Oceanside; and Julia Ann Sterling, of San Rafael.

Hohmann, a molecular, cellular and developmental biology major, was awarded the Katherine Esau Phi Beta Kappa Honor Key. Named in memory of a distinguished UCSB professor of botany, the award is given to a student whose academic achievement, breadth of program, and seriousness of purpose in the pursuit of excellence best represent the ideals of the society.

Miserany received the William Frost Phi Beta Kappa Memorial Key, given to an English major who is judged to have demonstrated the highest level of excellence consistent with the ideals of Phi Beta Kappa. The award was established to honor the late UCSB English professor for his contributions to improving the quality of a liberal arts education.

Julia Ann Sterling, an English and global studies major, received the Lawrence Wilson Phi Beta Kappa Honor Key, which is given to a Regents Scholar who best represents the ideals of Phi Beta Kappa. The award is named in memory of the UCSB English professor who founded the campus chapter of Phi Beta Kappa.

Phi Beta Kappa was founded in 1776 and currently includes more than 500,000 members.

A list of the UCSB students who were inducted in Phi Beta Kappa this year follows:

Maya E. Albanese, Global Studies and French

Kristina Marie Arrufat, Spanish

Nicolas Christopher Barth, Geological Sciences

Nathaniel Maxfield Bayer, Film Studies and English

Shannon Marie Beaty, Spanish and Biological Sciences

Eric John Bender, Law & Society and Spanish

Jessica Nicole Benjestorf, English and Spanish

Laura Therese Beuttenmuller, Business Economics and French

Patrick Thomas Blong, English

Nicholas Pat Boccio, Medieval Studies

Amelia Elanor Bowen, Japanese

Lindsay Ann Brackman, Communication Studies and Psychology

Natalie A. Brechtel, Anthropology

Sloane Love Brown, Art History

Emily Sophia Brownstone, Spanish

Tayler Carl Buffington, History

Nicholas C. Busta, History

Scott Gregory Carner, German and Law & Society

Caitlin Mei Lai Chan, Global Studies

Koji Rafael Chavez, Economics & Spanish

Kimberley Allysson Church, Art History and Psychology

Wesley Scott Collins, Political Science

Matthew T. Dailey, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Caitlin Elizabeth Daniel, Global Studies & Italian Studies

Samantha Lee Davis, Aquatic Biology andFrench

Sarah F. Davis, Classics

Natasha Shanika De Silva, Psychology and English

Isabel Alison Kyle Dennis, Environmental Studies

Stephanie E. Desanti, Biopsychology

Michael Munro Dhondt, Classics and Economics

Sarah S. Di Julio, Political Science

Jonathan Dicks, Global Studies and Medieval Studies

Daniel Joseph Dionne, Global Studies and History

Jill Morgan Dobrowolski, Global Studies

Elisa Kate Dolowich, Global Studies

Kristina Renee Eastham, Political Science

Taylor Ernst, History

Craig Cameron Fellers, Biological Sciences

Miles Lindsey Galbraith, English

Samuel Ellsworth Galle, Biology

Sara M. Garrison, English

Sue-Na Joanne Gay, Art History and Asian Studies

Rebecca Lynne Gayle, Biochemistry

Jennifer Gilbert, Global Studies and Political Science

Samuel S. Giles, Political Science

Cheryl R.

Gillette, English and Japanese

Brian Evan Glicklin, Global Studies

Amanda Marie Gordon, English and Religious Studies

Leah Marie Gordon, English

Suzanne Renee Gorelick, Law & Society and Communication Studies

James M. Grama, German and Linguistics

Mollie Bren Hailey, English and Global Studies

Jessica Lynn Hammon, Psychology and Law & Society

Andrea L. Harris, Music and English

Kathleen Claire Hertel, Global Studies

Natalie Suzanne Hohmann, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Christina Marie Holstege, Anthropology

Leslie Anne Gee Huey, Communication Studies and Sociology

Julia Michelle Jankowski, Political Science

Elizabeth Oconnor Kalbers, English

Maris Terese Kaplan, Global Studies and Communication Studies

Giselle Hisham Kasim, English and Global Studies

Molly Marie Kious, Political Science

Sara Diane Klausner, Spanish and Psychology

Frank E. Kopcinski, Sociology and Spanish

Jenna F. Kruger, English

Kathleen Ann Laning, Biological Sciences

Aaron Christopher Laycook, English and History

Amy Lee, English

Jerry Liu Jr., Linguistics

Allison Marie Maddux, Physical Geography and Global Studies

Maricarmen Madrigal Psychology and Sociology

Wah Lun Mak, Physics

Katherine Elizabeth Markle, Global Studies

Amy Marie Matteson, English

Ross Michael Matteson, Political Science

Genevieve Lynn McGreevy, Global Studies

Catherine Michelle Miserany, English

Melissa Brianne Morley, Law & Society

Marissa K. Newman, Philosophy

Valerie Ann Noce, Psychology and Spanish

Evelyn Olvera, Psychology and Spanish

Heather Lauren Parker, Global Studies

Robin L. Portune, History

Courtney Anne Randall, Political Science

Carla Consuelo Rangel, Zoology

Arthur Harold Ritmeester, Psychology

Adrianne Ellen Ross, History

Krista Nicole Ruggiero, Biochemistry

Lindsay Allison Ruoff, Comparative Literature

Karl Fehskens Russ, Biopsychology

Ian Asher Ryen, Global Studies and Spanish

Jessica Sanborn, Political Science and Linguistics

Elizabeth Marie Sbardellati, Comparative Literature

Lawrence David Warren Schmidt, Economics/Mathematics

Susan Elaine Sharp, Psychology

Nicole A. Shiffer, Asian Studies

Jennifer Ann Sift, Chemistry

Stefani Diane Stallard, English and Linguistics

Stephanie M. Stapleton, Global Studies & Communication Studies

Julia Ann Sterling, English and Global Studies

Jessica Marie Swendiman, Geography and English

Caitlin Ann Thompson, Psychology

Niels Alexander Van Naarden, Law & Society and Philosophy

Lesley Ann Wallace, Political Science and German

Marina Lynn White, Psychology

Rebecca Celia White, Psychology

Emily Amber Whitmer, Art History and Anthropology

Pa Soua Xiong, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology